PDA

View Full Version : MPH vs KMH on the 1250


windman
06-15-2008, 02:47 PM
Do you have on your 1250 a feature to change the speedometer reading from MPH to KMH ?

red757
06-15-2008, 03:09 PM
Yes and I use the KMH here in the states and pretend I'm going insanely fast.LOL.J/k

wanabeguru
06-15-2008, 03:11 PM
Yes and I use the KMH here in the states and pretend I'm going insanely fast.LOL.J/k

lololol:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :lol2: :lol2: :lol2: :lol2: :rider:

Brass
06-15-2008, 07:24 PM
Yes and I use the KMH here in the states and pretend I'm going insanely fast.LOL.J/k

You must be on one of those slower red Bandits.

treybrad
06-15-2008, 10:27 PM
I *think* the procedure is to hold both the "SEL" and "ADJ" button down at the same time for a few seconds. It will switch back and forth that way.

trey

SteelD
06-16-2008, 07:02 AM
I *think* the procedure is to hold both the "SEL" and "ADJ" button down at the same time for a few seconds. It will switch back and forth that way.

trey
I thought that that was the procedure for adjusting the clock. IIRC, the procedure is something like holding one of the buttons down while turning the ignition on. I could be wrong but don't have a manual to hand right now.

PhilS
06-16-2008, 07:43 AM
2007 Manual page 3-8 under "Note".

Set your odometer to "Odometer" and not a trip meter.

Press the "SEL" button for 2 seconds to switch between KMH and MPH

SteelD
06-16-2008, 07:57 AM
2007 Manual page 3-8 under "Note".

Set your odometer to "Odometer" and not a trip meter.

Press the "SEL" button for 2 seconds to switch between KMH and MPH
Phil, you beat me to it. I do recall seeing kph on my instruments once and I must have held my finger on the button too long for some reason. Thanks.

Brass
06-16-2008, 09:36 AM
Windman would likely have the Canadian model bandit and I don't believe it has that function. He's stuck with kph.

SteelD
06-16-2008, 09:44 AM
Windman would likely have the Canadian model bandit and I don't believe it has that function. He's stuck with kph.
I thought that the new Bandit was a 'world' model designed to be compatible with as many markets as possible so it would seem logical that he'd have the same functionality.

Brass
06-16-2008, 09:58 AM
That would seem logical, but my bike doesn't convert either.
The speedohealer is capable of the conversion so in the end it doesn't matter much.

windman
06-16-2008, 02:20 PM
AS I have a Canadian Model this feature is not present. Thus I can see that the digital display could sh the mph, I can see it on the back ground. Does anyone electronically wise would know how to modified something to have this feature available.

Brass
06-17-2008, 06:21 PM
Windman,

Have you tried using the conversion feature built into the speedohealer?

windman
06-17-2008, 08:47 PM
Windman,

Have you tried using the conversion feature built into the speedohealer?

Yes but you have to stop, remove the seat, reprogram the unit, reinstall the seat..and you don't actually see the unit mph or kmh...witch could be confusing...

whitesands
06-18-2008, 04:40 PM
lol

wanabeguru
06-18-2008, 04:56 PM
Yes but you have to stop, remove the seat, reprogram the unit, reinstall the seat..and you don't actually see the unit mph or kmh...witch could be confusing...

There, you obviously are riding the WRONG mode of transportation!!
Sometimes I slay me!!:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:

windman
06-18-2008, 05:56 PM
There, you obviously are riding the WRONG mode of transportation!!
Sometimes I slay me!!:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:


Don't laugh at me I'm a French Canadian...

Or would you like me to write it like that ?

Ouina mais y fautqu'tu t'arrête, t'enlève le banc, turprogramme la patente à goss, tu r'criss le siège de yousque tu l'as enlever, pi apra tout ça tu sé même pas c'est quoua les unités..des milaleure ou bin de kilometreure..ça peut te fourrer pis tu peux pogné un criss de gros ticket


Çafaque la sorcière té tu capable dl'a trouver latdans?

:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:

Brass
06-18-2008, 06:03 PM
Parles en francais si tu veux. J'ai pas de problem avec.

wanabeguru
06-18-2008, 07:08 PM
Don't laugh at me I'm a French Canadian...

Or would you like me to write it like that ?

Ouina mais y fautqu'tu t'arrête, t'enlève le banc, turprogramme la patente à goss, tu r'criss le siège de yousque tu l'as enlever, pi apra tout ça tu sé même pas c'est quoua les unités..des milaleure ou bin de kilometreure..ça peut te fourrer pis tu peux pogné un criss de gros ticket


Çafaque la sorcière té tu capable dl'a trouver latdans?

:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:

Touche[hope i spelled it right!] We laugh WITH folks here, at least I do!:giveup:

wanabeguru
06-18-2008, 07:11 PM
On a more technical note, is it possible Canadian Bandits were not fully wired from the factory, thereby not allowing the kph/mph swap? In other words, can you maybe add missing wiring and put the option in your bike?
Wally:rider:

Brass
06-18-2008, 08:10 PM
That is very possible but it would most likely be in the circuit board of the instrument cluster. I can't speak for anyone else but without crystal clear instructions it would be beyond my abilities.

windman
06-18-2008, 08:25 PM
Touche[hope i spelled it right!] We laugh WITH folks here, at least I do!:giveup:


I was not hurt, just so you are aware I might do some mistakes.

windman
06-18-2008, 08:38 PM
In other words, can you maybe add missing wiring and put the option in your bike?
Wally:rider:

That's what I'm hoping some electronic wise kid would tell me...

Crackin
06-18-2008, 10:01 PM
Man I have been a member here for years and never knew there was a Bandit group this big....Where are the 1200 guys?

commuter boy
06-23-2008, 02:22 AM
Canuck spec 650 is also missing the feature, but the UK ones have it.

GPS fixes that!

SteelD
06-23-2008, 02:48 AM
Maybe try to get hold of the appropriate wiring schema and compare them. However, I guess that what you might need is probably a finer level of detail not shown on a general schematic.

wanabeguru
06-23-2008, 04:12 PM
one more thought. Somewhere on this sight is a spot to DOWNLOAD the U.S. version of the total service manual in a PDF file. Maybe you can get it and have your electronics person figure out how to change the wiring.
Wally:rider: