vfrhugh
0
- Joined
- Sep 23, 2003
- Messages
- 247
- Reaction score
- 27
The trip was fantastic!! I’m really glad I went. Everyone was great and no issues(read inadvertent off road excursions). I decided to ride up this time and I’m glad I did.
Day 1
Left Mont Belvieu Thursday at 5:30am in the fog. Water vapor was condensing on the inside of my face shield and glasses. I stopped three times to clear things up within 30 miles. This is when I decided it might not be worth it. Just as I was about to turn around the fog lifted enough to safely see where I was going. The temperature started dropping as sunrise approached. I was hoping the sun would warm things up but I must have punched through a little cold front north of Nacogdoches. I was shivering when I stopped for my first gas stop in Marshal. I put on more layers and continued on my way. The roads progressively became more fun after about 300 miles. My route took me through Mena, Ola, Russellville, Dover, Hector, Tilly, and Harriet. I told myself that if I had two hours of daylight left at Harriet I’d take 14 through Big Flat and ride Push Mountain Road(341) into Mountain Home. My GPS said I had the time so I did. Good decision! I arrived at the motel around 4:30 with 624 miles on the clock. I was a little surprised to find I was the first to arrive. By 5:30 Scott showed with Noah and Rodger. We had a good dinner at the Mexican food place next to the motel. Bill showed up after dark.
Day 2
Friday dawned cold and overcast. Everyone was fueled up and ready to go by 9:00am. My onboard thermometer was reading 42 degrees. Other than my finger tips I was good. We had a little straight hiway to the ferry on 125 at Bull Shoals Lake and my legs were getting cold. I looked down to see the temperature had fallen to 36 degrees. Fortunately the sun came out at the ferry landing and the day stayed clear from then on. I never really knew where we were in Missouri but that’s what Scott’s for, right? He lead and excellent route from smooth paved sweepers to dirt short cuts. I think we rode 300 plus miles.
Day 3
Saturday started warmer than Friday and clear. I needed to break the trip home up into two days so I only rode with the group back down Push Mountain Rd through Big Flat and Harriet to Yellville. After topping off the tank and saying my goodbye’s I headed towards Texarkana via 123, 16, and 27. I arrived before sunset and turned a 300 mile trip into a 400, good day!
Day 4
Sunday morning I rode to Nacogdoches and met my wife and youngest son for lunch. Beth had brought my trailer so I didn’t have to ride the last 150 miles home. I still rode 1500 miles, 1000 of it on my favorite roads.
This is the first trip I can remember that I wasn’t wiped out by the time I got home. I’ll try to plan an extra day to get home from now on.
AR125 Ferry to Missouri across Bull Shoals Lake
Tourmeister doing what he does best!
Noah's Big GS
Wasabi
Roger at speed. This isn't the easiest photo to take.
Roger off-road
My VFR
Fall Colors
And the best for last.
Day 1
Left Mont Belvieu Thursday at 5:30am in the fog. Water vapor was condensing on the inside of my face shield and glasses. I stopped three times to clear things up within 30 miles. This is when I decided it might not be worth it. Just as I was about to turn around the fog lifted enough to safely see where I was going. The temperature started dropping as sunrise approached. I was hoping the sun would warm things up but I must have punched through a little cold front north of Nacogdoches. I was shivering when I stopped for my first gas stop in Marshal. I put on more layers and continued on my way. The roads progressively became more fun after about 300 miles. My route took me through Mena, Ola, Russellville, Dover, Hector, Tilly, and Harriet. I told myself that if I had two hours of daylight left at Harriet I’d take 14 through Big Flat and ride Push Mountain Road(341) into Mountain Home. My GPS said I had the time so I did. Good decision! I arrived at the motel around 4:30 with 624 miles on the clock. I was a little surprised to find I was the first to arrive. By 5:30 Scott showed with Noah and Rodger. We had a good dinner at the Mexican food place next to the motel. Bill showed up after dark.
Day 2
Friday dawned cold and overcast. Everyone was fueled up and ready to go by 9:00am. My onboard thermometer was reading 42 degrees. Other than my finger tips I was good. We had a little straight hiway to the ferry on 125 at Bull Shoals Lake and my legs were getting cold. I looked down to see the temperature had fallen to 36 degrees. Fortunately the sun came out at the ferry landing and the day stayed clear from then on. I never really knew where we were in Missouri but that’s what Scott’s for, right? He lead and excellent route from smooth paved sweepers to dirt short cuts. I think we rode 300 plus miles.
Day 3
Saturday started warmer than Friday and clear. I needed to break the trip home up into two days so I only rode with the group back down Push Mountain Rd through Big Flat and Harriet to Yellville. After topping off the tank and saying my goodbye’s I headed towards Texarkana via 123, 16, and 27. I arrived before sunset and turned a 300 mile trip into a 400, good day!
Day 4
Sunday morning I rode to Nacogdoches and met my wife and youngest son for lunch. Beth had brought my trailer so I didn’t have to ride the last 150 miles home. I still rode 1500 miles, 1000 of it on my favorite roads.
This is the first trip I can remember that I wasn’t wiped out by the time I got home. I’ll try to plan an extra day to get home from now on.
AR125 Ferry to Missouri across Bull Shoals Lake
Tourmeister doing what he does best!
Noah's Big GS
Wasabi
Roger at speed. This isn't the easiest photo to take.
Roger off-road
My VFR
Fall Colors
And the best for last.