I think if you leave the files as tracks (GPX) you won't have to worry about how many points are in them. The point limitation only applies to GDB files where you are trying to use the guidance/routing features of the GPS. Even on my Montana 600, that limitation is a pain.
I build my routes in Basecamp. Once finalized, I convert them to tracks. Then I export the tracks to my GPS, NOT the route file! I then go to the track manager on the GPS, pick the one I want, set it to display on the map, set it to bright red so I can see it easily, and start riding. Note that none of the guidance/routing features work when you do it this way, but I don't care about any of that. I just want to see the line on the map and not have it move around because the GPS thinks I have missed a turn or need to go a different way.
One benefit of doing this is that I see my intended route ALL THE TIME. If I need to, I can use the routing features of the GPS to figure out how far it might be from where I am to some other place and not have to worry about that messing up my track. It is always there even when the GPS over lays a calculated route.