julimike54
Forum Supporter
- Joined
- Feb 14, 2016
- Messages
- 1,800
- Reaction score
- 350
- Location
- Euless
- First Name
- Mike
- Last Name
- Hayden
Our trip started in the metromess (also known as home), the first day was a get out of town dash to Clinton, MS. There we got on the Natchez Trace Parkway for a sight seeing and leisurely pace northward for a day and a half.
First stop was to view the lake
Should definitely take your time along this and stop for the sights and exploration. Was riding along this swamp and didn't realize it till a stop and walk, afterward as I was riding along I would catch glimpses of it miles later.
The history of the trace goes a long way back, like about 100BC. We stopped at Pharr Mounds, dated 1 AD to 200 AD.
After the Trace we headed to Athens, TN for the night (Saturday). Next morning headed out for the Cherohala Skyway. This also marked the end of straight roads, it seemed. On the Skyway we stopped at an observation point
I guess you can see why they are called the Smokey Mountains. Not long after this stop we rode into some very thick fog for about 5 minutes, a little tense but not.
We arrived in Cherokee and checked in for the 2017 Shark Week gathering. There was 265 attendees this year (the 7th annual) and lots of planned routes, raffle give aways, more riding, BBQ dinner and general comradery.
One trip was to here
along with a few friends
But to get there we had to ride NC28 that actually had a pit stop
(I'm always using that expression)
The people that did the routes warned everyone that the roads are twisty and to ride with caution, they weren't kidding. NC28 has some very tight curves and a very scenic river/lake along side. The views could be distracting. This road leads to a famous road we probably all know of
and the Tree of Shame
According to one of the locals, this tree is annually stripped and it just fills right back up. Needless to say I rode the Tail of the Dragon and took it easy, so as to not populate the tree
There is a observation point at the top
and looking the other way
Needless to say the roads in NC made me start thinking about moving, I kept finding myself with this stupid grin inside the helmet. I did actually find some straight roads, near the bigger cities.
Another trip was a ride on the Blue Ridge Parkway over to Ashville (more food to eat). I rode this section of the BRP 20 years ago, I'd forgotten how beautiful it is
The last day we rode over to Maggie Valley and went to the Wheels Through Time museum, there are lots to see there, a sampling
Well the time of fun and games came to an end, unfortunately it was time to return home (102 the predicted high the day we left, I hoped it wouldn't hold). The whole trip had only seen us riding in good weather, well for us that just can't be! We spent the next days riding through rain, some very heavy, till we arrived at the TX border. There it was sunshine and the heat was returning also, 95 when we arrived home, 2559 miles later. What a wonderful trip!
I have more pictures if you want to view at
https://ibb.co/album/geV1gF?sort=da...den[from]=album¶ms_hidden[albumid]=geV1gF
First stop was to view the lake
Should definitely take your time along this and stop for the sights and exploration. Was riding along this swamp and didn't realize it till a stop and walk, afterward as I was riding along I would catch glimpses of it miles later.
The history of the trace goes a long way back, like about 100BC. We stopped at Pharr Mounds, dated 1 AD to 200 AD.
After the Trace we headed to Athens, TN for the night (Saturday). Next morning headed out for the Cherohala Skyway. This also marked the end of straight roads, it seemed. On the Skyway we stopped at an observation point
I guess you can see why they are called the Smokey Mountains. Not long after this stop we rode into some very thick fog for about 5 minutes, a little tense but not.
We arrived in Cherokee and checked in for the 2017 Shark Week gathering. There was 265 attendees this year (the 7th annual) and lots of planned routes, raffle give aways, more riding, BBQ dinner and general comradery.
One trip was to here
along with a few friends
But to get there we had to ride NC28 that actually had a pit stop
(I'm always using that expression)
The people that did the routes warned everyone that the roads are twisty and to ride with caution, they weren't kidding. NC28 has some very tight curves and a very scenic river/lake along side. The views could be distracting. This road leads to a famous road we probably all know of
and the Tree of Shame
According to one of the locals, this tree is annually stripped and it just fills right back up. Needless to say I rode the Tail of the Dragon and took it easy, so as to not populate the tree
There is a observation point at the top
and looking the other way
Needless to say the roads in NC made me start thinking about moving, I kept finding myself with this stupid grin inside the helmet. I did actually find some straight roads, near the bigger cities.
Another trip was a ride on the Blue Ridge Parkway over to Ashville (more food to eat). I rode this section of the BRP 20 years ago, I'd forgotten how beautiful it is
The last day we rode over to Maggie Valley and went to the Wheels Through Time museum, there are lots to see there, a sampling
Well the time of fun and games came to an end, unfortunately it was time to return home (102 the predicted high the day we left, I hoped it wouldn't hold). The whole trip had only seen us riding in good weather, well for us that just can't be! We spent the next days riding through rain, some very heavy, till we arrived at the TX border. There it was sunshine and the heat was returning also, 95 when we arrived home, 2559 miles later. What a wonderful trip!
I have more pictures if you want to view at
https://ibb.co/album/geV1gF?sort=da...den[from]=album¶ms_hidden[albumid]=geV1gF