Wes
0
- Joined
- Sep 24, 2007
- Messages
- 1,408
- Reaction score
- 0
- Location
- San Antonio, Texas
- First Name
- Wes
- Last Name
- Elliott
Well a few coworkers and I took off Saturday morning to ride to Big Bend for an overnight trip. This was intended as a scouting trip to check out whether we should return for a longer trip later.
The ride started out cold but it wasn't bad till we reached Van Horn and started to see snow on the ground. But we soldiered on. (If I'm allowed to use that saying?)
The first days route wasn't great, as it was kind of straight and uneventful until we reached Presidio and then it took a turn for the better with more turns than a drunk rattlesnake. The camping was a bust due to the 30-40 mph winds, so we grabbed a basic hotel room at the El Dorado for $80 bucks or so. Steaks at the Starlight Theater were excellent, followed by beer and live country music. I really enjoyed the happiest version of "Long Black Veil" I have ever heard, which had a distinct Irish folk feeling to it.
Kathy's was closed in the morning for some reason, so we had breakfast at the Hometown Diner in town and they had the best salsa I have ever eaten. The best part was the excessive warnings from the staff about how hot it was going to be. I begged for a bottle to take home but they wouldn't help me out on that. Something about a secret recipe.
Well, the next part of the day was worth the cold and the drive from the day before, as 118 to I-10 was the kind of road motorcyclists dream of. I would highly recommend skipping the first days route and take 118 down and back up if you ever visit Big Bend on a bike.
Route:
Day 1 - Fort Bliss - Van Horn - Marfa - Presidio - Terlingua
Day 2 - Terlingua - Alpine - Fort Davis - Van Horn - Fort Bliss
I just thought I'd share my little adventure and the few pictures I took. In case you wondering who the handsome fellow in the cold weather riding gear is, I'm the bozo with the day-glow helmet next to my big black bike. Her name is "Piggy" or "Pigito." (We are close to the border you know)
The ride started out cold but it wasn't bad till we reached Van Horn and started to see snow on the ground. But we soldiered on. (If I'm allowed to use that saying?)
The first days route wasn't great, as it was kind of straight and uneventful until we reached Presidio and then it took a turn for the better with more turns than a drunk rattlesnake. The camping was a bust due to the 30-40 mph winds, so we grabbed a basic hotel room at the El Dorado for $80 bucks or so. Steaks at the Starlight Theater were excellent, followed by beer and live country music. I really enjoyed the happiest version of "Long Black Veil" I have ever heard, which had a distinct Irish folk feeling to it.
Kathy's was closed in the morning for some reason, so we had breakfast at the Hometown Diner in town and they had the best salsa I have ever eaten. The best part was the excessive warnings from the staff about how hot it was going to be. I begged for a bottle to take home but they wouldn't help me out on that. Something about a secret recipe.
Well, the next part of the day was worth the cold and the drive from the day before, as 118 to I-10 was the kind of road motorcyclists dream of. I would highly recommend skipping the first days route and take 118 down and back up if you ever visit Big Bend on a bike.
Route:
Day 1 - Fort Bliss - Van Horn - Marfa - Presidio - Terlingua
Day 2 - Terlingua - Alpine - Fort Davis - Van Horn - Fort Bliss
I just thought I'd share my little adventure and the few pictures I took. In case you wondering who the handsome fellow in the cold weather riding gear is, I'm the bozo with the day-glow helmet next to my big black bike. Her name is "Piggy" or "Pigito." (We are close to the border you know)