Ride Report: 11-12-2016 Butt Burner
OK... I'll apologize now... I don't have a huge number of pics here... We were riding, and enjoying it... no time for no stinkin pics!!!!
However, after 1414, we got back on 87, enjoyed the sweet sweepers on 87 up to Milam... our next scheduled fuel stop.
Uh Oh! I could have sworn there was a gas station across the road from the Burger joint on 87... hmmmm... no fuel in Milam.
Fortunately, we weren't sucking fumes, and there was a gas station about 5 miles off the route... so we headed east (in the opposite direction of the route), and filled up, got re-hydrated, and headed back through Milam and back onto the planned route.
The power to my GPS started going wonky... once in awhile, it would say it lost power, and was shutting down... hmmmm... Just an irritation so far...
West of Milam, we caught FM330 off of Hwy 21. 330 is an awesome road... nice switchbacks, a few autumn leaves on the road... nice scenery... one of my favorites in the area.
Back onto 87, we headed north to near Hurstown, and caught 139, which curves around toward Toledo Bend Reservoir and up to Haslam, TX / Logansport, LA. This road isn't as epic as 330, but a nice road with some good curves.
From Logansport, it was 765 up to the Texas State Line, where the International Border Marker is located.
For all the history buffs, particularly Texas history buffs, this was pretty cool. We spent a lot more time here than I had planned... but it was cool.