poser
0
- Joined
- Mar 25, 2007
- Messages
- 12,044
- Reaction score
- 338
- Location
- COS
- First Name
- jason
- Last Name
- bohac
I feel legit now, because I finally made it out to the Three Sister [Hwy 335, 336, and 337]. I definately see what all the hype is about, and I don't know what took me so long to get out there.
The pastor of my church rides, and organizes a guys trip every October [this was yr 5 or 6]. He has some close family friends with extra beds so lodgin in Leakey is free. This year I was finally able to tag along and enjoyed every minute of it.
The plan: Ride out on back roads in Thursday, and get settles in. Get up Friday and do the Sisters loop a few times. Saturday ride to Leukenbauch for lunch. Sunday Head home. Well you know what they say about plans. I ended up having to work a little more than a half day Thursday so i couldn't head out with the rest of the group. So I loaded the FZ up in the truck and hauled her out. Riding in a new place with twisty road after dark with that much wildlife didn't sound like a good idea.
Thursday we got up and got ready to ride. I though I was going to be the only "npn-cruiser", but a pair of GS's showed up. Those dudes were both fast, but the guy on the yellow one was WAY FAST, and I'm certain certifiably insane.
The pace we were staying is just off 337, about a mile east of 83, and since we were waiting on one more rider coming from that direction we went that way first. We rode 337 east almot until it Tees when we saw our other rider. Pulled over and took some pics, talked a little and headed west.
"If you ain't first, yer last.... know what I mean..... That phrase is trade marked and not to be used outside the permission of Ricky Bobby Inc."
Once we got back to Leakey, we continued west to Camp Wood. Being that we got a later start than desired, it was about lunch time so we stopped and ate.
I'm just realizing that I didn't take one pic of food on the trip. Next year I will not make that mistake.
The pastor of my church rides, and organizes a guys trip every October [this was yr 5 or 6]. He has some close family friends with extra beds so lodgin in Leakey is free. This year I was finally able to tag along and enjoyed every minute of it.
The plan: Ride out on back roads in Thursday, and get settles in. Get up Friday and do the Sisters loop a few times. Saturday ride to Leukenbauch for lunch. Sunday Head home. Well you know what they say about plans. I ended up having to work a little more than a half day Thursday so i couldn't head out with the rest of the group. So I loaded the FZ up in the truck and hauled her out. Riding in a new place with twisty road after dark with that much wildlife didn't sound like a good idea.
Thursday we got up and got ready to ride. I though I was going to be the only "npn-cruiser", but a pair of GS's showed up. Those dudes were both fast, but the guy on the yellow one was WAY FAST, and I'm certain certifiably insane.
The pace we were staying is just off 337, about a mile east of 83, and since we were waiting on one more rider coming from that direction we went that way first. We rode 337 east almot until it Tees when we saw our other rider. Pulled over and took some pics, talked a little and headed west.
"If you ain't first, yer last.... know what I mean..... That phrase is trade marked and not to be used outside the permission of Ricky Bobby Inc."
Once we got back to Leakey, we continued west to Camp Wood. Being that we got a later start than desired, it was about lunch time so we stopped and ate.
I'm just realizing that I didn't take one pic of food on the trip. Next year I will not make that mistake.