Here is the general ride info & schedule for the Tiddler To The Top:
Friday, September 15th:
Rider's meeting at 8:30am
after breakfast at camp or lodge, after which we'll ride to Mena for a gas stop, then East/South into the Ouachita National Forest. The length & route will be depend on circumstances of the day, such as weather, temperature, road conditions and our spirit of adventure, with the overall loop varying from 70-130 miles. After the first ~25 miles, this group ride will focus on unpaved but "groomed" NFS & county roads as much as practicable, with the potential of a couple of short side-trips that are a little more challenging. A lunch stop will be included, and the longest run between gas stops should not exceed 90 miles (friendly to stock TW200 tanks + a couple of us plan to carry 1-gallon extra fuel, just in case). All riders are invited to join us - our pace will be amenable to Tiddler bikes.
We'll plan to return to camp by, say, 3-4pm.
Distance from Last Gas Stop on Friday to 1st Gas Stop on Saturday is ~75 miles.
Saturday, September 16th:
After a great Rendezvous breakfast
at camp, we'll have a rider's meeting at 8:30, after which we'll head West twds Oklahoma. All riders will be given a route sheet at camp. The primary route is ~127 mile paved road route
with a gas stop a ~40 miles and gas/lunch at ~80 miles. However, there are a some options for side trips to see old bridges and/or ride across the dam of a small lake. There will also be an true short-cut thru the woods for the adventurous
that cuts off 12 miles. We should all return to camp by, say, 3pm to rest up for the evening festivities.
The Tiddler to the Top is a great opportunity for riders with small bikes and/or scooters to enjoy the area.